Important Financial committees and their objectives

Comments (0)
  1. A C Shah Committee: NBFC
  2. A Ghosh Committee: Final Accounts
  3. A Ghosh Committee: Modalities Of Implementation Of New 20 PointProgramme
  4. A Ghosh Committee: Frauds & Malpractices In Banks
  5. Abid Hussain Committee: Development Of Capital Markets
  6. Adhyarjuna Committee: Changes In NI Act And Stamp Act
  7. AK Bhuchar Committee: Coordination Between Term Lending InstitutionsAnd Commercial Banks
  8. B Eradi Committee: Insolvency And Wind Up Laws
  9. B Sivaraman Committee: Institutional Credit For Agricultural & Rural Development
  10. B Venkatappaiah Committee: All India Rural Credit Review
  11. BD Shah Committee: Stock Lending Scheme
  12. BD Thakar Committee: Job Criteria In Bank Loans (Approach)
  13. Bhagwati Committee: Unemployment
  14. Bhagwati Committee: Public Welfare
  15. Bhave Committee: Share Transfer Reforms
  16. Bhide Committee: Coordination Between Commercial Banks And SFC's
  17. Bhootlingam Committee: Wage, Income & Prices
  18. C Rao Committee: Agricultural Policy
  19. CE Kamath Committee: Multi Agency Approach In Agricultural Finance
  20. Chatalier Committee: Finance To Small Scale Industry
  21. Chesi Committee: Direct Taxes
  22. Cook Committee (On Behalf Of BIS - Under Basel Committee ): Capital Adequacy Of Banks
  23. D R Mehta Committee: Review Progress And Recommend ImprovementMeasures Of IRDP
  24. Damle Committee: MICR
  25. Dandekar Committee: Regional Imbalances
  26. Dantwala Committee: Estimation Of Employments
  27. Dave Committee: Mutual Funds (Functioning)
  28. Dharia Committee: Public Distribution System
  29. DR Gadgil Committee: Agricultural Finance
  30. Dutta Committee: Industrial Licensing
  31. G Lakshmai Narayan Committee: Extension Of Credit Limits On Basis OfConsortium
  32. G Sundaram Committee: Export Credit
  33. Gadgil Committee (1969): Lead Banking System
  34. Godwala Committee: Rural Finance
  35. Goiporia Committee: Customer Service In Banks
  36. GS Dahotre Committee: Credit Requirements Of Leasing Industry
  37. GS Patel Committee: Carry Forward System On Stock Exchanges
  38. Hathi Committee: Soiled Banknotes
  39. Hazari Committee (1967): Industrial Policy
  40. IT Vaz Committee: Working Capital Finance In Banks
  41. J Reddy Committee: Reforms In Insurance Sector
  42. James Raj Committee: Functioning Of Public Sector Banks
  43. Jankiramanan Committee: Securities Transactions Of Banks & Financial Institutions
  44. JV Shetty Committee: Consortium Advances
  45. K Madhav Das Committee: Urban Cooperative Banks
  46. Kalyansundaram Committee: Introduction Of Factoring Services In India
  47. Kamath Committee: Education Loan Scheme
  48. Karve Committee: Small Scale Industry
  49. KB Chore Committee: To Review The Symbol Of Cash Credit Q
  50. Khanna Committee: Non Performing Assets
  51. Khusrau Committee: Agricultural Credit
  52. KS Krishnaswamy Committee: Role Of Banks In Priority Sector And 20 Point Economic Programme
  53. L K Jha Committee: Indirect Taxes
  54. LC Gupta Committee: Financial Derivatives
  55. Mahadevan Committee: Single Window System
  56. Mahalanobis Committee: Income Distribution
  57. Marathe Committee: Licensing Of New Banks
  58. ML Dantwala Committee: Regional Rural Banks
  59. Mrs. KS Shere Committee: Electronic Fund Transfer
  60. Nadkarni Committee: Improved Procedures For Transactions In PSU Bonds And Units
  61. Nariman Committee: Branch Expansion Programme
  62. Narsimham Committee: Financial System
  63. Omkar Goswami Committee: Industrial Sickness And Corporate Restructuring
  64. P R Nayak Committee: Institutional Credit To SSI Sector
  65. P Selvam Committee: Non Performing Assets Of Banks
  66. PC Luther Committee: Productivity, Operational Efficiency & Profitability Of Banks
  67. PD Ojha Committee: Service Area Approach
  68. Pendarkar Committee: Review The System Of Inspection Of Commercial, RRB And Urban Cooperative Banks
  69. Pillai Committee: Pay Scales Of Bank Officers
  70. PL Tandon Committee: Export Strategy
  71. PR Khanna Committee: Develop Appropriate Supervisory Framework For NBFC
  72. Purshottam Das Committee: Agricultural Finance And Cooperative Societies
  73. R Jilani Banks: Inspection System Of Banks
  74. R S Saria Committee: Agricultural Finance And Cooperative Societies
  75. Raghavan Committee: Competition Law
  76. Raja Chelliah Committee: Tax Reforms
  77. Rajamannar Committee: Centre - State Fiscal Relationships
  78. Rajamannar Committee: Changes In Banking Laws , Bouncing Of Cheques Etc.
  79. Rakesh Mohan Committee: Petro Chemical Sector
  80. Ram Niwas Mirdha Committee (JPC): Securities Scam
  81. Rangrajan Committee: Computerization Of Banking Industry
  82. Rangrajan Committee: Public Sector Disinvestment
  83. Rashid Jilani Committee: Cash Credit System
  84. Ray Committee: Industrial Sickness
  85. RG Saraiya Committee (1972): Banking Commission
  86. RH Khan Committee: Harmonization Of Banks And Ssis
  87. RK Hajare Committee: Differential Interest Rates Scheme
  88. RK Talwar Committee: Customer Service
  89. RK Talwar Committee: Enactment Having A Bearing On Agro Landings By Commercial Banks
  90. RN Malhotra Committee: Reforms In Insurance Sector
  91. RN Mirdha Committee: Cooperative Societies
  92. RV Gupta Committee: Agricultural Credit Delivery
  93. S Padmanabhan Committee: Onsite Supervision Function Of Banks
  94. S Padmanabhan Committee: Inspection Of Banks (By RBI)
  95. Samal Committee: Rural Credit
  96. SC Choksi Committee: Direct Tax Law
  97. Shankar Lal Gauri Committee: Agricultural Marketing
  98. SK Kalia Committee: Role Of NGO And SHG In Credit
  99. SL Kapoor Committee: Institutional Credit To SSI
  100. Sodhani Committee: Foreign Exchange Markets In NRI Investment In India
  101. SS Kohli Committee: Rehabilitation Of Sick Industrial Units
  102. SS Kohli Committee: Rationalization Of Staff Strength In Banks
  103. SS Kohli Committee: Willful Defaulters
  104. SS Nadkarni Committee: Trading In Public Sector Banks
  105. SS Tarapore Committee: Capital Account Convertibility
  106. Sukhmoy Chakravarty Committee: To Review The Working Of Monetary System
  107. Tambe Committee: Term Loans To SSI
  108. Tandon Committee: Follow Up Of Bank Credit
  109. Tandon Committee: Industrial Sickness
  110. Thakkar Committee: Credit Schemes To Self Employed
  111. Thingalaya Committee: Restructuring Of RRB
  112. Tiwari Committee: Rehabilitation Of Sick Industrial Undertakings
  113. UK Sharma Committee: Lead Bank Scheme (Review)
  114. Usha Thorat Panel: Financial Inclusion
  115. Vaghul Committee: Mutual Fund Scheme
  116. Varshney Committee: Revised Methods For Loans (>2 Lakhs)
  117. Venketaiya Committee: Review Of Rural Financing System
  118. Vipin Malik Committee: Consolidated Accounting By Banks
  119. VT Dehejia Committee: To Study Credit Needs Of Industry And Trade Likely To Be Inflated
  120. Vyas Committee: Rural Credit
  121. Wanchoo Committee: Direct Taxes
  122. WS Saraf Committee: Technology Issues In Banking Industry
  123. Y H Malegam Committee: Disclosure Norms For Public Issues
  124. YV Reddy Committee: Reforms In Small Savings

Latest Working Groups and Committees constituted by RBI and their Objectives:

  1.  Working Group on Benchmark Prime Lending Rate (BPLR): Deepak Mohanty 
  2.  Working Group on Surveys: Deepak Mohanty 
  3.  High Level Committee to Review Lead Bank Scheme: Usha Thorat 
  4.  Working Group to Review the Business Correspondent Model: P Vijaya Bhaskar Rao 
  5.  High Level Group on Systems and Procedures for Currency Distribution: Usha Thorat 
  6.  G20 Working Group on Enhancing Sound Regulation and Strengthening Transparency: Dr. Rakesh Mohan and Mr. Tiff Macklem 
  7.  Committee on Financial Sector Assessment: Dr. Rakesh Mohan 
  8.  High Level Committee on Estimation of Savings and Investment: Dr. C. Rangarajan 
  9.  Committee on the Global Financial System (CGFS) on Capital Flows and Emerging Market Economies: Dr. Rakesh Mohan 
  10.  Task Force For Diamond Sector: A K Bera 
  11.  Technical Advisory Group on Development of Housing Start-Up Index in India: Prof. Amitabh Kundu 
  12. Working Group on Defraying Cost of ICT Solutions for RRBs: Shri G. Padmanabhan 
  13. Working Group on IT support for Urban Cooperative Banks: R Gandhi 
  14. Working Group on Technology Upgradation of Regional Rural Banks: Shri G. Srinivasan 
  15. Interest Rate Futures: Shri V.K. Sharma 
  16. Internal Working Group to Study the Recommendations of the NCEUS Report: KUB Rao 
  17. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in the Union Territory of Lakshadweep: S. Ramaswamy 
  18. Working Group on Rehabilitation of Sick SMEs: Dr. K. C. Chakrabarty 
  19. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services In Jharkhand: V.S.Das 
  20. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Himachal Pradesh: Dr. J. Sadakkadulla 
  21. Internal Technical Group on Seasonal Movements in Inflation: Dr. Balvant Singh
  22. Working Group to Examine the Procedures and Processes of Agricultural Loans: C P Swarankar 
  23. Task Force on Empowering RRB Boards for Operational Efficiency: Dr. K.G. Karmakar 
  24. Technical Group Set up to Review Legislations on Money Lending: Shri.S. C. Gupta 
  25. Working Group To Suggest Measures To Assist Distressed Farmers: Shri. S. S. Johl 
  26. Technical Group on Statistics for International Trade in Banking Services: Shri K.S.R.Rao 
  27. Technical Advisory Group On Development Of Leading Economic Indicators For Indian Economy: Dr. R B Barman 
  28. Working Group on Savings for the Eleventh Five Year Plan (2007-08 to 2011- 12): Dr.Rakesh Mohan
  29. Working Group on Compilation of State Government Liabilities: Dr. N.D. Jadhav 
  30. Working Group on Improvement of Banking Services in Uttaranchal: V.S. Das 
  31. Working Group on Cost of NRI Remittances: P. K. Pain 
  32. Working group to formulate a scheme for Ensuring Reasonableness of Bank Charges: N. Sadasivam 
  33. Committee on Fuller Capital Account Convertibility: S.S.Tarapore 
  34. Committee on Financial Sector Plan for North Eastern Region: Smt. Usha Thorat 
  35. Survey on Impact of Trade Related Measures on Transaction Costs of Exports: Balwant Singh 
  36. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: M.P.Bezbaruah 
  37. Need and Use Behavior for Small Denomination Coins: Sanal Kumar Velayudhan 
  38. Debt Sustainability at State Level in India: Indira Rajaraman, Shashank Bhide and R.K.Pattnaik 
  39. Internal Group to Examine Issues Relating to Rural Credit and Microfinance: Shri H.R.Khan 
  40. Working Group to Review Export Credit: Shri Anand Sinha 
  41. Internal Working Group on RRBs: Shri A V Sardesai 
  42. Working Group on Warehouse Receipts and Commodity Futures: Shri Prashant Saran 
  43. Internal Group to Review Guidelines on Credit Flow to SME Sector: Shri C.S.Murthy 
  44. Working Group on Regulatory Mechanism for Cards: Shri R.Gandhi 
  45. Group on Model Fiscal Responsibility Legislation at State Level: Shri H R Khan 
  46. Task Force on Revival of Cooperative Credit Institutions: Prof.A.Vaidyanathan 
  47. Special Group for Formulation of Debt Restructuring Mechanism for Medium Enterprises: Shri G.Srinivasan 
  48. Working Group on Screen Based Trading In Government Securities: Dr.R.H.Patil 
  49. Expert Group on Internet Deployment of Central Database Management System (CDBMS): Prof.A.Vaidyanathan 
  50. Report on Monitoring of Financial Conglomerates: Smt.Shyamala Gopinath 
  51. Working Group on Development Financial Institutions: Shri N. Sadasivan 
  52. Advisory Committee to Advise on the Administered Interest Rates and Rationalisation of Saving Instruments: Dr.Rakesh Mohan 
  53. Advisory Committee on Flow of Credit to Agriculture: Prof.V.S.Vyas 
  54. Working Group on Flow of Credit to SSI Sector: Dr.A.S.Ganguly 
  55. Group to Study the Pension Liabilities of the State Governments: B. K. Bhattacharya 
  56. Rupee Interest Rate Derivatives: Shri G. Padmanabhan 
  57. Working Group on Instruments of Sterilisation: Smt. Usha Thorat 
  58. Working Group on Information on State Government Guaranteed Advances and Bonds: Shri.G.Padmanabhan 
  59. Working Group on Cheque Truncation and E-cheques: Dr.Barman, ED
  60. Working Group on Introduction of Credit Derivatives in India: Shri B. Mahapatra 
  61. Group to Assess the Fiscal Risk of State Government Guarantees: Smt. Usha Thorat 
  62. Advisory Committee on Ways and Means Advances to State Governments: Shri C.Ramachandran 
  63. Working Group on Rupee Derivatives: Shri Jaspal Bindra 
  64. Committee on Computer Audit: Shri A.L. Narasimhan 
  65. Committee on Payment Systems: Dr R H Patil 
  66. Review Group on The Working of The Local Area Bank Scheme: Shri G.Ramachandran 
  67. Technical Group on Statistics of International Trade in Services: Shri Deepak Mohanty 
  68. Working Group for Suggesting Operational and Prudential Guidelines on STRIPS (Separately Traded Registered Interest and Principal of Securities): Shri  M.R.Ramesh 
  69. Working Group on Electronic Money: Mr.Zarir J. Cama 
  70. Working Group on Economic Indicators: Dr. R.B. Barman 
  71. Working Group to Examine the Role of Credit Information Bureaus in Collection and Dissemination of Information on Suit-filed Accounts and Defaulters: Shri S.R. Iyer 
  72. Information systems audit policy for the banking and financial sector: Dr. R.B.Burman 
  73. Working Group on Consolidated Accounting and Other Quantitative Methods to Facilitate Consolidated Supervision: Shri Vipin Malik 
  74. Expert Committee to Review the System of Administered Interest Rates and Other Related Issues: Dr.Y.V. Reddy 
  75. Inter-Departmental Group to study the Rationalisation of Current account Facility with Reserve Bank of India: Shri K.W. Korgaonkar 
  76. The Expert Committee on Legal Aspects of Bank Frauds: Dr.N.L. Mitra
  77. The Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes Standing Committee on International Financial Standards and Codes: Dr. Y.V.Reddy 
  78. Technical Group on Market Integrity: Shri C.R. Muralidharan
  79. Technical Group on Phasing Out of Non-banks from Call/Notice Money Market (March 2001): Dr.Y.V.Reddy 
  80. Core Group on Voluntary Disclosure Norms for State Governments: Dr.Y.V.Reddy 
  81. Task Force to Study the Cooperative Credit System and Suggest Measures for its Strengthening: Shri Jagdish Kapoor 
  82. Internal Group to Review the Guidelines Relating to Commercial Paper: Dr.Y.V.Reddy 
  83. High Power Committee on Urban Cooperative Banks: Shri Madhav Rao 
  84. Working Group for setting up Credit Information Bureau in India: Shri N.H.Siddiqui 
  85. Committee for Redesigning of Financial Statements of Non-Banking Financial Companies: Shri V.S.N. Murthy 
  86. Working Group on Restructuring Weak Public Sector Banks: Shri M.S.Verma
  87. Working Group for Working Out Modalities on Dissemination of Information in Electronic Form: Shri Y.S.P. Thorat and Shri C.R. Gopalasundaram 
  88. Committee on Technology Upgradation in the Banking Sector: Dr A.Vasudevan 
  89. Working Group of EURO: Shri V.Subrahmanyam 
  90. New Monetary Aggregates: Dr. Y.V. Reddy 
  91. Committee on Capital Account Convertibility: Shri S.S.Tarapore
Practice Questions
Q1
Q.no:-1/5