Complete list of Padma awardees 2016

Comments (0)

Padma Awards are one of the highest civilian Awards of the country. They are conferred in three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

  • Padma Shri is awarded for ‘distinguished service’.
  • Padma Bhushan for ‘distinguished service of a high order’.
  • Padma Vibhushan for ‘exceptional and distinguished service'.

The awards recognizes work of any distinction and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields of activities/disciplines, such as Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these awards.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the President of India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 112 persons as per the list below.

The list comprises of 10 Padma Vibhushan, 19 Padma Bhushan and 83 Padma Shri Awardees. 19 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 10 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs (include one posthumous) and 4 Posthumous awardees.

Padma Vibhushan
Sl. No Name Field   State
1. Ms. Yamini Krishnamurthi Art-Classical dance Delhi 
2. Shri Rajinikanth Art-Cinema Tamil Nadu
3. Smt Girija Devi Art-Classical Vocal West Bengal
4. Shri Ramoji Rao Literature & Education-Journalism Andhra Pradesh
5. Dr Viswanathan Shanta Medicine-Oncology Tamil Nadu
6. Shri Shri Ravi Shankar Others-Spiritualism  Karnataka
7. Shri Jagmohan Public Affairs Delhi
8. Dr Vasudev Kalkunte Aatre  Science & Engineering Karnataka
9. Shri Avinash Dixit(Foreigner)  Literature & Education  USA
10. Late Shri Dhiru Bhai Ambani (Posthumous) Trade & Industry Maharashtra 

 

Padma Bhushan
Sl. No Name Field   State
11 Shri Anupam Kher Art-Cinema Maharashtra
12 Shri Udit Narayan Jha Art-Playback Singing Maharashtra
13 Shri Ram V Sutar Art-Sculpture Uttar Pradesh
14 Shri Heisnam Kanhailal Art-Theatre  Manipur
15 Shri Vinod Rai Civil Service Kerala
16 Dr Yarlagadda Lakshmi Prasad Literature & Education Andhra Pradesh
17 Prof NS Ramanuja Tatacharya Literature & Education Maharashtra
18 Dr Barjinder Singh Hamdard Literature & Education - Journalism  Punjab
19 Prof D Nageshwar Reddy Medicine-Gastroenterology  Telangana
20 Swami Tejomayananda Other-Spiritualism Maharashtra
21 Shri Hafeez Contractor  Others-Architecture Maharashtra
22 Shri Ravindra Chandra Bhargava Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
23 Dr Venkata Rama Rao Alla Science & Engineering  Andhra Pradesh
24 Ms Saina Nehwal  Sports-Badminton Telangana
25 Ms Indu Jain  Trade & Industry  Delhi
26 Late Swami Dayanand Sarawasati (Posthumous) Others-Spiritualism Uttarakhand
27 Shri Robert Blackwill (Foreigner)  Public Affairs  USA
28 Shri Pallonji Shapoorji Mistry (NRI/PIO) Trade & Industry Ireland 

Padma Shri

Sl. No Name Field   State
29. Smt Prathibha Prahlad Art- Classical Dance Delhi
30. Shri Bhikhudan Gadhvi Art- Folk Music Gujarat
31. Shri Sribhas Chandra Supakar Art- Textile Designing Uttar Pradesh
32. Shri Ajay Devgn Art-Cinema Maharashtra
33. Ms Priyanka Chopra Art-Cinema Maharashtra
34. Pt Tulsidas Borkar Art-Classical Music Goa
35. Dr Soma Ghosh  Art-Classical Vocal Uttar Pradesh
36. Shri Nila Madhab Panda  Art-Film Direction and Production Delhi
37. Shri SS Rajamouli Art-Film Direction and Production Karnataka
38. Shri Madhur Bhandarkar Art-Film Direction and Production Maharashtra
39. Prof M Venkatesh Kumar Art-Folk Artist Karnataka
40. Ms Gulabi Sapera Art-Folk Dance Rajasthan
41. Smt Mamta Chandrakar Art-Folk Music Chhattisgarh
42. Ms Malini Awasthi Art-Folk Music  Uttar Pradesh
43. Shri Jai Prakash Lekhiwal Art-Miniature Painting Delhi
44. Shri K Laxma Goud  Art-Painting Telangana
45. Shri Bhalchandra Dattatray Mondhe Art-Photography Madhya Pradesh
46. Shri Naresh Chander Lal Art-Theatre & Cinema Andaman & Nicobar
47. Shri Dhirendra Nath Bezbaruah Literature & Education Assam
48. Shri Prahlad Chandra Tasa Literature & Education Assam
49. Dr Ravindra Nagar Literature & Education Delhi
50. Shri Dahyabhai Shastri Literature & Education Gujarat
51. Dr Santeshivara Bhyrappa  Literature & Education Karnataka
52. Shri Haldar Nag Literature & Education Odisha
53. Shri Kameshwaram Brahma Literature & Education -Journalism Assam
54.  Prof Pushpesh Pant Literature & Education-Journalism Delhi
55. Shri Jawaharlal Kaul  Literature & Education-Journalism Jammu & Kashmir
56. Shri Ashok Malik Literature & Education Delhi
57. Dr Mannam Gopi Chand  Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery Telangana
58. Prof Ravi Kant  Medicine-Surgery Uttar Pradesh
59. Prof Ram Harsh Singh Medicine- Ayurveda Uttar Pradesh
60. Prof Shiv Narain Kureel  Medicine- Paediatric Surgery Uttar Pradesh
61. Dr Sabya Sachi Sarkar Medicine -Radiology Uttar Pradesh
62. Dr Alla Gopala Krishna Gokhale Medicine-Cardiac Surgery Andhra Pradesh
63. Prof TK Lahiri Medicine-Cardio Thoracic Surgery Uttar Pradesh
64. Dr Praveen Chandra Medicine-Cardiology Delhi
65. Prof (Dr) Daljeet Singh Gambhir Medicine-Cardiology Uttar Pradesh
66. Dr Chandrasekar Shesadri Thoguluva  Medicine-Gastroenterology Tamil Nadu
67. Dr (Mrs) Anil Kumari Malhotra  Medicine-Homeopathy Delhi
68. Prof MV Padma Srivastava  Medicine-Neurology Delhi
69. Dr Sudhir V Shah  Medicine-Neurology Gujarat
70. Dr MM Joshi Medicine-Ophthalmology Karnataka
71. Prof (Dr) John Ebnezar  Medicine-Orthopaedic Surgery Karnataka
72. Dr Nayudamma Yarlagadda Medicine-Paediatric Surgery Andhra Pradesh
73. Shri Simon Oraon  Other -Environment Conservation Jharkhand
74. Shri Imitiaz Qureshi Other-Culinary   Delhi
75. Shri Piyush Pandey Others-Advertising & Communication Maharashtra
76. Shri Subhash Palekar Others-Farming Maharashtra
77. Shri Ravinder Kumar Sinha Others-Wildlife Conservation  Bihar
78. Dr HR Nagendra Others-Yoga  Karnataka
79. Shri MC Mehta Public Affairs Delhi
80. Shri MN Krishna Mani Public Affairs Delhi
81. Shri Ujjwal Nikam  Public Affairs Maharashtra
82. Shri Tokheho Sema Public Affairs Nagaland
83. Dr Satish Kumar Science & Engineering Delhi
84. Dr Mylswamy Annadurai Science & Engineering  Karnataka
85. Prof Dipankar Chatterji Science & Engineering Karnataka
86. Prof(Dr) Ganapati Dadasaheb Yadav Science & Engineering  Maharashtra
87. Smt (Prof) Veena Tandon Science & Engineering Meghalaya
88. Shri Onkar Nath Srivastava Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
89. Ms Sunita Krishnan Social Work Andhra Pradesh
90. Shri Ajoy Kumar Dutta Social Work Assam
91. Shri M Pandit Dasa  Social Work  Karnataka
92. Shri PP Gopinathan Nair Social Work Kerala
93. Smt Madeleine Herman de Blic Social Work Puducherry
94. Shri Srinivasan Damal Kandalai Social work  Tamil Nadu
95. Shri Sudhakar Olwe Social Work Maharashtra
96. Dr TV Narayana  Social Work Telangana
97. Shri Arunachalam Murugantham Social Work Tamil Nadu
98. Ms Deepika Kumari Sports-Archery Jharkhand
99. S Shri Sushil Doshi  Sports-commentary Madhya Pradesh
100. Shri Mahesh Sharma  Trade & Industry  Delhi
101. Shri Saurabh Srivastava Trade & Industry Delhi
102. Sh Dilip Sanghvi  Trade & Industry  Maharashtra
103. Dr Keki Hormusji Gharda Trade & Industry Maharashtra
104. Late Shri Prakash Chand Surana (Posthumous) Art -Classical Music Rajasthan
105.  Late Shri Saeed Jaffrey (NRI/PIO/Posthumous) Art-Cinema UK
106. Shri Michael Postel (Foreigner)  Art-Archaeology  France
107. Shri Salman Amin Sal Khan (NRI/PIO)  Literature & Education USA
108. Smt Hui Lan Zhang (Foreigner) Others-Yoga China
109. Shri Predrag K Nikic (Foreigner)   Others-Yoga Serbia
110. Dr Sundar Aditya Menon (NRI/PIO)  Social Work UAE
111. Shri Ajaypal Singh Banga (NRI/PIO) Trade & Industry US 

 

Practice Questions
Q1
Q.no:-1/5